Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fragrance Express UK uses and protects any information that you give Fragrance Express UK when you use this website.

Fragrance Express UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Fragrance Express UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 1st May 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, unless you opt out of this service.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file which electronically ‘asks permission’ to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  Fragrance Express UK shop uses cookies to keep track of your order and assign it to you when you are ready to purchase, or when you have logged on to the website  if you have already registered.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us if you register.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent the website from working properly.

You can delete the cookie at any time once your order is complete.  Please see the documentation or help files associated with your particular web browser for instructions on how to do this.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by logging into your account and updating your preferences

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us using the form on the contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please log in to your account and update it as soon as is convenient. Alternatively email us as soon as possible via the contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.